MSMS COVID-19 Response Plan

SCHOOLS ACROSS MISSISSIPPI COMPETE IN ANNUAL MU ALPHA THETA MATH TOURNAMENT

Eighteen schools took home trophies after competing in the Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science’s Mu Alpha Theta Math Tournament. 

For over 20 years, the MSMS Chapter of Mu Alpha Theta has hosted this tournament to not only raise money to attend the Mu Alpha Theta State Convention in April but also give students across Mississippi the opportunity to participate in an engaging, competitive math tournament.

Kicking off the tournament at 9 a.m., students first competed in the written test event, where they were tested on a variety of math subjects, including: Algebra 1, Geometry, Algebra 2, Trigonometry/ Pre-Calculus and Calculus.

After concluding the written test, students competed in one of the following ciphering test categories: Algebra 1, Geometry, Algebra 2, Trigonometry/ Pre-Calculus and Calculus. During this test, participants had 2 minutes to submit their answer sheet to the nearest MSMS student to be graded. 

After wrapping up the last hour of the tournament, where students split into teams to compete in the Potpourri Challenge or the Mini-Interschool Round, the winners were announced: 

Algebra 1 Written Test:

1st place: Maria Fletcher (Desoto Central High School)

2nd place: Alexs Chen (Center Hill High School)

3rd place: Emily Lu (Northwest Rankin High School)

4th place: Adrionna Contrell (Desoto Central High School)

5th place: Gautam Ray (Jackson Academy)

6th place: Verena Bhagat (St. Andrew’s Episcopal)

7th place: Braden Brown (Northwest Rankin High School)

8th place: Richard Burrow (St. Andrew’s Episcopal)

9th place: Ryan Crosby (Desoto Central High School)

10th place: Angie Mai (Corinth High School)

Geometry Written Test:

1) Andy Tran (Northwest Rankin High School) 

2) Joshua Bowman (Northwest Rankin High School)

3) Leo Zhang (St. Andrew’s Episcopal)

4) Abigayle Phillips (Northwest Rankin High School)

5) Luis Arevalo (Lafayette High School)

6) Ellie Welsh (Grenada High School)

7) Gabriel Frederick (Northwest Rankin High School)

8) Elizabeth Copeland (Jackson Academy)

9) Riley Littleton (Lewisburg High School)

10) Matthew Capes (Heritage Academy)

Algebra 2 Written Test:

1) Dylan Shipton (Pontotoc High School)

2) Ben Curry (Northwest Rankin High School)

3) Neely Sherman (Lewisburg High School)

4) Sadie Pullen (Northwest Rankin High School)

5) Nicholas Djedjos (Northwest Rankin High School)

6) Gibson Cheney (Jackson Academy)

7) Sara Pullen (Northwest Rankin High School)

8) JJ Saloni (Northwest Rankin High School) 

9) John McCommon (Lewisburg High School)

10) George Davis (Corinth High School)

Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus Written Test:

1) Shreenithi Lakshminarayanan (Germantown High School)

2) William Gibson (Center Hill High School)

3) Priya Ray (Jackson Academy)

4) Raymond Huang (St. Andrew’s Episcopal)

5) Taylor Lane (Harrison Central High School)

6) Erinn Kim (St. Andrew’s Episcopal) 

7) Dawson Do (Northwest Rankin High School)

8) Emma Collums (Jackson Academy)

9) Wyatt Edwards (Center Hill High School)

10) Brooke Mclen (Northwest Rankin High School)

Calculus Written Test:

10) Mallory Bennett (Northwest Rankin High School)

9) Prathyusha Mustiyala (Northwest Rankin High School)

8) Chase Yano (Harrison Central High School)

7) Miles Johnson (Jackson Academy)

6) Juan Jimenez (Northwest Rankin High School)

5) Allie Hartfield (Lafayette High School)

4) Ricky Miller (St. Andrews’s Episcopal)

3) John Keys (St. Andrew’s Episcopal)

2) Forrest Hutchinson (St. Andrew’s Episcopal)

1) John Metcalfe (Pontotoc High School)

Algebra 1 Ciphering:

1) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

2) Northwest Rankin High School

3) DeSoto Central High School

4) Center Hill High School

5) Lafayette High School

6) Jackson Academy

7) Pontotoc High School

8) Heritage Academy

9) Corinth High School

10) Olde Towne Middle School

Geometry Ciphering:

1) Northwest Rankin High School

2) Lewisburg High School

3) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

4) Jackson Academy

5) Center Hill High School

6) Ridgeland High School

7) Pontotoc High School

8) Lafayette High School

9) Grenada High School

10) Cleveland Central High School

Algebra 2 Ciphering:

1) Northwest Rankin High School

2) Jackson Academy

3) Lewisburg High School

4) DeSoto Central High School

5) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

6) Amory High School

7) Pontotoc High School

8) Lafayette High School

9) Heritage Academy

10) Germantown High School

Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus Ciphering:

1) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

2) Jackson Academy

3) Northwest Rankin High School

4) Germantown High School

5) Lewisburg High School

6) Center Hill High School

7) Lafayette High School

8) Heritage Academy

9) Amory High School

10) Corinth High School

Calculus Ciphering:

1) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

2) Harrison Central High School

3) Jackson Academy

4) Corinth High School

5) Northwest Rankin High School

6) Brandon High School

7) Amory High School

8) Pontotoc High School

9) Ridgeland High School

10) Lafayette High School

Mini-Interschool Round:

1) Northwest Rankin High School

2) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

3) Pontotoc High School

4) Heritage Academy

5) Corinth High School

6) Germantown High School

7) Desoto Central High School

8) Jackson Academy

9) Grenada High School

10) Lafayette High School

Potpourri:

1) Northwest Rankin High School

2) Harrison Central High School

3) St. Andrew’s Episcopal

4) Jackson Academy

5) Pontotoc High School

6) Center Hill High School

7) Brandon High School

8) Corinth High School

9) Lafayette High School

10) Desoto Central High School