MSMS COVID-19 Response Plan

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Braeden Foldenhauer is this year’s winner of the Vel Anthony Award.

The recipients of the Spirit of MSMS Awards are: Hannah Craft, Jax Dallas, Vivia Davis, Lilian Fulgham, Calissa Henry, John Howell, Haley Hsu, Tija Johnson, McKenzie Jone, Gary Nguyen, Leah Pettit, Reagan Poston, Caleb Robinson, Harpreet Singh, Jack Sparkman and Rachel Vance.

The new inductees into the MSMS Hall of Fame are: Greg Billingsley, Mayukh Datta, Braeden Foldenauer, Maggie Ford, Emily Hook, Haley Hsu, Uriah Jenkins, Jenny Nguyen, Vivian Van, Ariel Williams, and Laurel Yarborough. 

MATH AWARDS

  • Excellence in Mathematics, Calculus: Andy Zhao
  • Excellence in Mathematics, Statistics: Maggie Ford
  • Highest Mathematics Grade Point Average: Haley Hsu
  • Polymath Award: Haley Hsu

SCIENCE AWARDS

  • Excellence in Biology: Haydn Schroader
  • Excellence in Computer Science: Emily Hook and Deven Martin
  • Excellence in Physics: Maggie Ford
  • Overall Excellence in Science: Tristan Daily
  • Excellence in Research: Maggie Ford and Sutton Klein

ENGLISH AWARDS

  • Excellence in Junior English: Gary Nguyen and Aidan Dunkleberg
  • Excellence in Senior English: Sydney Warren and Reagan Poston
  • Jack Carter Outstanding Achievement in Journalism: Noah Hunt
  • Jarvis DeBerry Writing Award: Jax Dallas
  • Chris Read Award for Fiction: Emily Hook
  • Abernethy Award for Excellence in Creative Writing: Rebecca Chen

SOCIAL SCIENCE AWARDS

  • Judith Anne Morris Award for Excellence in History: Braeden Foldenauer, Dustin Dunaway, and Samuel Patterson.
  • Excellence in Economics: Anna Overstreet

FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARDS

  • Excellence in German: Daniel Cieslinski
  • Excellence in French: Ariel Williams
  • Excellence in Latin: Raven Ferguson
  • Excellence in Spanish: Steven Oversen
  • Excellence in Russian: Haley Hsu
  • National Security Language Initiative Youth Scholarship: Hillary Gerber

PERFORMING ARTS AWARDS

  • Senior Instrumental Performance: Noah Hunt
  • Senior Choral Performance: Joy Payne
  • Junior Choral Performance: Lydia Holley
  • Junior Instrumental Performance: Aidan Dunkleburg
  • Sites and Sounds of Mississippi Blue Note Instrumentalist Award: Allyson Espy
  • Starkville/Mississippi State University Orchestra Strings Award: Aidan Dunkleburg
  • Excellence in Dramatic Performance: Claudia Vial
  • Shellie McKnight Memorial Music Award: Emily Hook

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

  • Sculpture Award: Margarete Ellis
  • Drawing Award: Mary Ellen Owings and Sage Shaumburg
  • Britney Camus: Painting Award